Dean Hargrove Born 27 July 1938 In Iola, Kansas, USA

Birth Name: Maurice Dean Hargrove

Nicknames: None

Body Height: Unknown

Spouse(s):
SpousePeriodComment
Brenda Scott21-04-1979--- 
Paula Verdier24-03-1962---( divorced)

Producers Filmography
MovieCharacter
Tap World (2015) 
Demons (2009) 
Murder 101: New Age (2008) 
Jane Doe: Eye of the Beholder (2008) 
Murder 101: If Wishes Were Horses (2007) 
Jane Doe: How to Fire Your Boss (2007) 
Jane Doe: Ties That Bind (2007) 
McBride: Dogged (2007) 
McBride: Semper Fi (2007) 
Murder 101: College Can Be Murder (2007) 
McBride: Requiem (2006) 
McBride: Fallen Idol (2006) 
Jane Doe: The Harder They Fall (2006) 
Jane Doe: Yes, I Remember It Well (2006) 
Murder 101 (2006) 
Hex (2005) 
The Golden Hour (2005) 
McBride: Anybody Here Murder Marty? (2005) 
McBride: Tune in for Murder (2005) 
Jane Doe: The Wrong Face (2005) 
McBride: The Doctor Is Out... Really Out (2005) 
Jane Doe: Til Death Do Us Part (2005) 
McBride: It's Murder, Madam (2005) 
Jane Doe: Now You See It, Now You Don't (2005) 
McBride: Murder Past Midnight (2005) 
Sea of Souls (2005) 
Jane Doe: Vanishing Act (2005) 
McBride: The Chameleon Murder (2005) 
Tap Heat (2004) 
Rockface (2003) 
Diagnosis Murder: Without Warning (2002) 
Diagnosis Murder: Town Without Pity (2002) 
Um Crime Nobre (2001) 
Diagnosis Murder (2001) 
As If (2001) 
Tequila & Bonetti (2000) 
Early Edition (1997) 
Melanie Darrow (1997) 
Ray Alexander: A Menu for Murder (1995) 
A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Grimacing Governor (1994) 
Ray Alexander: A Taste for Justice (1994) 
A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Lethal Lifestyle (1994) 
MacShayne: The Final Roll of the Dice (1994) 
MacShayne: Winner Takes All (1994) 
A Perry Mason Mystery: The Case of the Wicked Wives (1993) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Killer Kiss (1993) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Telltale Talk Show Host (1993) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Skin-Deep Scandal (1993) 
A Twist of the Knife (1993) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Heartbroken Bride (1992) 
Jake and the Fatman (1992) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Reckless Romeo (1992) 
Diagnosis Murder: The House on Sycamore Street (1992) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing (1992) 
Diagnosis Murder: Diagnosis of Murder (1992) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Fashion (1991) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Glass Coffin (1991) 
Matlock (1991) 
Father Dowling Mysteries (1991) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Maligned Mobster (1991) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Ruthless Reporter (1991) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Defiant Daughter (1990) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer (1990) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Desperate Deception (1990) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Poisoned Pen (1990) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the All-Star Assassin (1989) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Musical Murder (1989) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Lethal Lesson (1989) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Lady in the Lake (1988) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Avenging Ace (1988) 
Fatal Confession: A Father Dowling Mystery (1987) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Scandalous Scoundrel (1987) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Murdered Madam (1987) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Sinister Spirit (1987) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Lost Love (1987) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Shooting Star (1986) 
Perry Mason: The Case of the Notorious Nun (1986) 
Return to Mayberry (1986) 
Perry Mason Returns (1985) 
Me and Mom (1985) 
Goldie and the Bears (1984) 
Dear Detective (1979) 
Snavely (1978) 
The Return of the World's Greatest Detective (1976) 
The Family Holvak (1975) 
McCoy (1975) 
Long Way Home (1975) 
Columbo 
The Greatest Gift (1974) 
Madigan 
McCloud (1972) 
Cutter (1972) 
The NBC Tuesday Mystery Movie (1971) 
The Name of the Game 
Directors Filmography
MovieCharacter
Tap World (2015) 
Canon USA Commercial: Rhythm of Life (2013) 
Tap Heat (2004) 
Dear Detective (1979) 
The Return of the World's Greatest Detective (1976) 
The Manchu Eagle Murder Caper Mystery (1975) 
McCoy (1975) 
Selfs Filmography
MovieCharacter
The Playboy Morning Show (2015)Self
MGM's Secret Operations (2008)Self - Writer, The Man From U.N.C.L.E.

Trivia: There are 4 trivia records.

Works frequently with producer Fred Silverman and writer-producer Joel Steiger.

Creates and produces, almost without exception, TV mystery shows like Matlock (1986), Father Dowling Mysteries (1989) and Jake and the Fatman (1987).

He has his own team of writers and producers that he uses on TV shows created and executive produced by him. The team usually consists of Joyce Burditt, Anne Collins, Robert Hamilton, Gerald Sanoff and Joel Steiger.

Distant cousin of Peter M. Hargrove.