Greg Berlanti Born 24 May 1972 In Rye, New York, USA

Birth Name: Gregory G. Berlanti

Nicknames: None

Body Height: Unknown

Spouse(s):
SpousePeriodComment
Robbie Rogers02-12-2016---( 1 child) ; Kids: 1

Producers Filmography
MovieCharacter
Be More Chill 
Booster Gold 
Strange Adventures 
Trouble Finds Me 
Kung Fu 
Little Shop of Horrors 
The Secret to a Good Marriage 
Superman and Lois (2020) 
Unpregnant 
Stargirl (2020) 
Free Guy (2020) 
Untitled Green Lantern Series 
You (2021) 
Doom Patrol (2020) 
Batwoman (2020) 
Supergirl (2020) 
DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2020) 
Blindspot (2020) 
Katy Keene (2020) 
Riverdale (2020) 
The Flash (2020) 
Prodigal Son (2020) 
All American (2020) 
Black Lightning (2020) 
Arrow (2020) 
Deathstroke: Knights & Dragons (2020) 
God Friended Me (2020) 
Titans (2019) 
The Red Line (2019) 
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2019) 
Most Likely To (2018) 
Constantine City of Demons: The Movie (2018) 
Freedom Fighters - The Ray (2018) 
Deception (2018) 
Constantine: City of Demons (2018) 
Raised by Wolves (2017) 
Searchers (2017) 
Freedom Fighters: The Ray (2017) 
Vixen: The Movie (2017) 
The Letter Carrier (2016) 
Vixen (2016) 
The Mysteries of Laura (2016) 
Pan (2015) 
The Prince (2015) 
The Tomorrow People (2014) 
Haunted (2013) 
Arrow: Year One (2013) 
Golden Boy (2013) 
Political Animals (2012) 
Green Lantern (2011) 
Brothers & Sisters (2011) 
Green Lantern: Emerald Knights (2011) 
No Ordinary Family (2011) 
Eli Stone (2009) 
Dirty Sexy Money (2009) 
Everwood (2006) 
Jack & Bobby (2005) 
Kat Plus One (2004) 
Dawson's Creek 
Directors Filmography
MovieCharacter
Booster Gold 
Little Shop of Horrors 
Love, Simon (2018) 
Political Animals (2012) 
Life as We Know It (2010) 
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy (2000) 
Selfs Filmography
MovieCharacter
Visible: Out on Television (2020)Self / Self
Arrow: Hitting the Bullseye (2020)Self
Never Surrender: A Galaxy Quest Documentary (2019)Self - Creator, The Flash / Arrow
30th Annual GLAAD Media Awards Los Angeles (2019) 
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition (2018)Self
Made in Hollywood (2018)Self
That's My Entertainment (2017)Self
Blindspot Season 1: Casting the Team (2016)Self
Blindspot Season 1: Tattooed Clues (2016)Self
DC's Legends of Tomorrow: Their Time Is Now (2016)Self - Executive Producer: Arrow, The Flash, DC's Legends of Tomorrow
The Fastest Man Alive (2015)Self
Na Na Na Batman (2014)Self
DC Comics Night at Comic-Con 2014 Presenting Gotham, the Flash, Constantine and Arrow (2014)Self - Producer
Arrow: From Vigilante to Hero (2014)Self
Larry King Now (2013)Self - Guest
Frontline (2001)Self
Mini Bio:

WGA, DGA and Golden Globe nominated writer, director, and producer, Greg Berlanti, is the force behind several of the most inventive and acclaimed works of film and television.

He is the writer, director and producer behind several of the most creative and lauded television series, including ABC's "Brothers and Sister," "Eli Stone" (for which he was nominated for a WGA Award) and "Political Animals," the USA Network mini-series (for which he was nominated for a WGA, DGA and Golden Globe award). Berlanti started in television as a writer and executive producer on "Dawson's Creek" before going to to create and executive produce two of the WB's most critically acclaimed dramas - "Everwood" and "Jack & Bobby."

Berlanti co-wrote and produced the Warner Bros. action film, "Green Lantern." He also directed "Life As We Know It," starring Katherine Heigl and Josh Duhamel, which grossed over $100m worldwide. In 2000, Berlanti made his film directorial debut with "The Broken Hearts Club."

In 2013, he is Executive Producing both "Arrow," for the CW and "Golden Boy," for CBS and working on "The Tomorrow People," a new pilot for the CW.

Berlanti resides in Los Angeles.

(Written by: Slate)


Trivia: There are 4 trivia records.

Quite a few of the characters on Everwood (especially minor ones) have the names of his friends and/or ex-teachers. In the Episode "We Hold these Truths", the orchestra conductor is named "Mr. Mendick" after his English/Drama teacher in High School.

Attended Northwestern University where he studied playwriting.

Grew up in Rye, New York and attended Rye High School.

Remains good friends with The Vampire Diaries (2009) writer Brian Young. [2013]